John Knebels compiles the top players for the Philadelphia Catholic League’s Red and Blue divisions, including first and second teams on offense and defense. Don’t miss CatholicPhilly.com’s coverage next week of several area Catholic teams playing in PIAA football playoffs this weekend.

***

RED DIVISION

MVP – Kyle McCord, St. Joseph’s Prep
Coach of the Year – Gabe Infante, St. Joseph’s Prep

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Kyle McCord, Sophomore, St. Joseph’s Prep

RB – Kolbe Burrell, Junior, St. Joseph’s Prep; Tom Santiago, Junior, Archbishop Wood; Marques Mason, Senior, St. Joseph’s Prep; Manny Quiles, Senior, La Salle

REC/TE – Katob Joseph, Senior, Father Judge; Johnny Freeman, Senior, St. Joseph’s Prep; Marvin Harrison Jr., Sophomore, St. Joseph’s Prep; Tyreek Chappell, Sophomore, Archbishop Ryan

C – Luke Stengel, Senior, Archbishop Wood; Anthony Cerrutti, Senior, St. Joseph’s Prep

LINE – Casey Stephenson, Junior, St. Joseph’s Prep; Ryan Wills, Sophomore, La Salle; Kyle Davis, Junior, Archbishop Ryan; Connor Bishop, Senior, Archbishop Wood

MP – Sean Daly, Senior, La Salle

K – Jake Gandolfo, Junior, La Salle

PGavin Dioniso, Senior, Archbishop Ryan

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

LINE Cody Gibson, Senior, Roman Catholic; Ryan Savage, Junior, La Salle; Chris Brown, Junior, Archbishop Ryan; Cooper Kim, Senior, St. Joseph’s Prep; Connor Bishop, Senior, Archbishop Wood

LB – Liam Johnson, Junior, St. Joseph’s Prep; Myles Talley, Senior, St. Joseph’s PrepDillon Trainer, Junior, La Salle; Colin Boyd, Senior, Archbishop Ryan

DB – Mekhi Lang, Sophomore, Archbishop Ryan; Zaire McLaurin, Sophomore, La Salle; Joe Wade, Senior, Archbishop Wood; Zach Bouggess, Senior, St. Joseph’s Prep

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Shane Dooley, Senior, Father Judge

RB – Sam Brown, Freshman, La Salle; Brian Burton, Junior, Roman

WR/TE – Kahlil Diarrah, Senior, La Salle; Kyron Long, Senior, Archbishop Ryan; Bill Cook, Senior, Archbishop Wood

C – Declan Tuffy, Senior, La Salle

LINEMatt McGeary, Junior, St. Joseph’s Prep; Leland Mersky, Senior, La Salle; Brian Snyder, Senior, Roman; Brett Gross, Senior, Archbishop Wood

K – Bob Hennessey, Senior, Archbishop Wood

P – Ryan Flaherty, Junior, Roman

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

LINE Anthony Leneghan, Junior, St. Joseph’s Prep; Justin Martinez, Senior, Father Judge; Leland Mersky, Senior, La Salle; Luke Stengel, Senior, Archbishop Wood

LB – Dylan Urbanowski, Senior, Archbishop Wood; Brendan Fusco, Senior, LaSalle; Jeremiah Trotter, Sophomore, St. Joseph’s Prep; Jerome Best, Junior, Roman

DB – Katob Joseph, Senior, Father Judge; Tyreek Chappell, Sophomore, Archbishop Ryan; Tyson Goldstein, Junior, LaSalle; Mike Alexander, Senior, St. Joseph’s Prep

BLUE DIVISION

MVP – Patrick Garwo, Conwell-Egan
Coach of the Year – Jack Techtmann, Conwell-Egan

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Alex Goldsby, Senior, Conwell-Egan; Lonnie Rice, Junior, Bishop McDevitt

RB — Patrick Garwo, Senior, Conwell-Egan; Keed Kpoto, Junior, Cardinal O’Hara; Dan Dutkiewicz, Junior, Lansdale Catholic; Jon-Luke Peaker, Sophomore, Bishop McDevitt

WR/TE – Koran Butler, Senior, Archbishop Carroll; Tysheem Johnson, Sophomore, Neumann-Goretti; Chris Kirby, Senior, Cardinal O’Hara; Seth Degree, Senior, West Catholic

C – Andrew Metro, Senior, Bishop McDevitt

LINETom Burns, Senior, Conwell-Egan; Dwayne Majors, Senior, Conwell-Egan; Louie Perri, Senior, Cardinal O’Hara; Matt Brulenski, Senior, Lansdale Catholic

MP – Terome Mitchell, Senior, Conwell-Egan

K – Juliano Mastrocola, Junior, Archbishop Carroll

P – Austin Alcorn, Senior, Bishop McDevitt

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

LINE – Gerald Smith, Senior, Bonner-Prendergast; Dwayne Majors, Senior, Conwell-Egan; Damen Studstill, Senior, West Catholic; Tyrone Fowler, Junior, Bishop McDevitt; Louie Perri, Senior, Cardinal O’Hara

LB – Ritchie Kimmel, Junior, Archbishop Carroll; Richard Cotton, Senior, Bishop McDevitt; Chris Majors, Junior, Conwell-Egan; Kha’Jey Frazier, Senior, West Catholic

DB – Zach Butler, Senior, Archbishop Carroll; Nasim Cooper, Bonner-Prendergast; Tysheem Johnson, Sophomore, Neumann-Goretti; Zay Scott, Senior, Bonner-Prendergast

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB Russell Minor-Shaw, Junior, Archbishop Carroll

RB Zahir Booker, Junior, West Catholic; Chuck Ingram, Junior, Bonner-Prendergast

WR/TE Tre’Sean Bouie, Senior, Neumann-Goretti; James Welde, Sophomore, Bonner-Prendergast; Lawrence Richardson, Senior, Bishop McDevitt

C Pat Griswald, Senior, Archbishop Carroll; Andrew Haggans, Senior, Neumann-Goretti

LINE – Joe Kelly, Junior, Cardinal O’Hara; Chauncey Kratee, Senior, Conwell-Egan; Rickquan Rivera, Junior, West Catholic; Tyrone Fowler, Junior, Bishop McDevitt

K – Austin Alcorn, Senior, Bishop McDevitt