Quantcast

CatholicPhilly.com: News from the Archdiocese of Philadelphia

Catholic Philly.com
Best Of

Confirmation Schedule – Spring 2016

(January 6, 2016 –  subject to change)

CELEBRANT: ARCHBISHOP CHARLES J. CHAPUT, O.F.M. CAP.

Saturday, March 5 at 10 a.m., St. Pius X, Broomall
Sunday, March 13 at 12 Noon, St. Isaac Jogues, Wayne
Sunday, April 3 at 11:30 a.m., St. Gabriel of the Sorrowful Mother, Avondale
Saturday, April 9 at 10 a.m., St. Monica, Philadelphia
Sunday, April 10 at 11 a.m., St. Philip Neri, Pennsburg
Monday, April 25 at 5 p.m., St. David, Willow Grove
Monday, May 2 at 5 p.m., Sacred Heart, Havertown
Thursday, May 5 at 5 p.m., St. Richard, Philadelphia

 

CELEBRANT: MOST REVEREND TIMOTHY C. SENIOR
Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia

Thursday, February 18 at 5 p.m., Our Lady of the Rosary, Coatesville
Saturday, February 27 at 10 a.m., & 2 p.m., Mary, Mother of the Redeemer, North Wales
Thursday, March 3 at 4 p.m., St. Thomas the Apostle, Glen Mills
Saturday, March 5 at 10 a.m., & 2 p.m., Our Lady of Calvary, Philadelphia
Thursday, March 10 at 4 p.m., St. Frances Cabrini, Fairless Hills
Saturday, March 12 at 10 a.m., St. Matthias, Bala Cynwyd
Saturday, March 19 at 1 p.m., St. Eugene, Primos
Thursday, March 31 at 4 p.m., St. Timothy, Philadelphia
Saturday, April 2 at , 10 a.m., & 2 p.m., St. Andrew, Newtown
Sunday, April 3 at 2 p.m., St. Andrew, Newtown
Thursday, April 7 at 4 p.m., St. Nicholas of Tolentine, Philadelphia
Sunday, April 10 at 2 p.m., St. Rose of Lima, North Wales
Thursday, April 14 at 5 p.m., Holy Innocents, Philadelphia
Saturday, April 16 at 10 a.m., & 2 p.m., SS. Simon and Jude, West Chester
Sunday, April 17 at 2 p.m., St. Thomas of Villanova, Rosemont
Thursday, April 21 at 4 p.m., Our Lady of Consolation, Philadelphia
Sunday, April 24 at 11 a.m., Parish Mass, St. Stanislaus, Lansdale
Thursday, May 12 at 5 p.m., St. Monica, Berwyn
Sunday, May 15 at 12 Noon, St. Joseph, Collingdale
Tuesday, May 24 at 4 p.m., Visitation BVM, Norristown

 

CELEBRANT: MOST REVEREND JOHN J. MCINTYRE
Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia

Saturday, February 20 at 10 a.m., Visitation B.V.M., Philadelphia
Saturday, February 27 at 11 a.m., Nativity B.V.M.,, Media
Thursday, March 3 at 4 p.m., St. Norbert, Paoli
Saturday, March 5 at 10 a.m. & 1 p.m., St. Maximilian Kolbe, West Chester
Tuesday, March 8 at 4 p.m., St. Teresa of Avila, Norristown
Thursday, March 10 at 5 p.m., St. Peter, , West Brandywine
Saturday, March 19 at 10 a.m. & 2 p.m., St. Bede the Venerable, Holland
Sunday, April 3 at 11 a.m., Cathedral Basilica of SS. Peter and Paul, Philadelphia
Tuesday, April 5 at 6 p.m., St. Joseph, Spring City
Thursday, April 7 at 4 p.m., St. Andrew the Apostle, Drexel Hill
Saturday, April 9 at 10 a.m. & 2 p.m., St. Eleanor, Collegeville
Sunday, April 10 at 11 a.m., St. Ambrose, Philadelphia
Tuesday, April 12 at 5 p.m., St. Cyril of Jerusalem, Jamison
Thursday, April 14 at 4 p.m., St. Jerome, Philadelphia
Saturday, April 16 at 10 a.m. & 2 p.m., SS. Philip and James, Exton
Sunday, April 17 at 9 a.m., St. Mary of the Assumption, Phoenixville
Tuesday, April 19 at 4 p.m., St. Charles Borromeo, Bensalem
Thursday, April 21 at 4 p.m., St. Martin of Tours, Philadelphia
Saturday, April 23 at 10 a.m. & 2 p.m., St. Ignatius of Antioch, Yardley
Sunday, April 24 at 11 a.m., Our Mother of Consolation, Philadelphia
Tuesday, April 26 at 4 p.m., St. Mark, Bristol
Saturday, April 30 at 10 a.m., St. John Neumann, Bryn Mawr
Tuesday, May 3 at 4 p.m., St. Agnes, Sellersville
Saturday, May 7 at 10 a.m., St. John the Evangelist, Morrisville
Tuesday, May 10 at 4 p.m., St. Joseph, Coatesville
Saturday, May 28 at 10 a.m. and 2 p.m., St. Rocco, Avondale

 

CELEBRANT: MOST REVEREND MICHAEL J. FITZGERALD
 Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia

Sunday, January 31 at 11 a.m., Divine Mercy, Philadelphia
Sunday, February 21 at 11:30 a.m., St. Francis Xavier, Philadelphia
Tuesday, February 23 at 4 p.m., St. Bernadette, Drexel Hill
Thursday, February 25 at 4 p.m., Epiphany of Our Lord, Philadelphia
Saturday, February 27 at 5 p.m., St. Barnabas, Philadelphia
Sunday, February 28 at 3 p.m., St. Katherine of Siena, Philadelphia
Tuesday, March 1 at 4 p.m., Nativity of Our Lord, Warminster
Saturday, March 5 at 9 a.m. & 1 p.m., St. Cornelius, Chadds Ford
Monday, March 7 at 4 p.m., St. Matthew, Philadelphia
Tuesday, March 8 at 4 p.m., St. Vincent de Paul, Philadelphia
Saturday, March 12 at 10 a.m. & 2 p.m., St. Elizabeth, Uwchlan
Sunday, March 13 at 11 a.m., Holy Cross, Philadelphia
Monday, March 14 at 4 p.m., St. John Fisher, Boothwyn
Tuesday, March 15 at 4 p.m., St. Joseph, Aston
Saturday, March 19 at 10 a.m. & 1 p.m., Queen of the Universe, Levittown
Saturday, April 2 at 10 a.m. & 1 p.m., St. Joseph, Downingtown
Monday, April 4 at 4 p.m., Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, Hilltown
Tuesday, April 5 at 4 p.m., Saint Laurence, Upper Darby
Saturday, April 9 at 10 a.m. & 1 p.m., St. Mary, , Schwenksville
Saturday, April 16 at 9 a.m. & 1 p.m., St. Katharine of Siena, Wayne
Thursday, April 21 at 4 p.m., St. Philip Neri, Lafayette Hill
Saturday, April 30 at 10 a.m. & 2 p.m., Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Doylestown

 

CELEBRANT: MOST REVEREND LOUIS A. DE SIMONE
Retired Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia

Sunday, May 21 at 11 a.m., Saint John Baptist Vianney, Gladwyne

 

CELEBRANT:, MOST REVEREND ROBERT P. MAGINNIS

Thursday, March 3 at 4 p.m., St. Francis of Assisi, Springfield
Saturday, March 5 at 10:30 a.m., Holy Cross, Springfield
Tuesday, March 8 at 4 p.m., Resurrection of Our Lord, Philadelphia
Sunday, March 13 at 10 a.m., St. Charles Borromeo, Drexel Hill
Saturday, April 2 at 5 p.m., St. Agatha-St. James, Philadelphia
Tuesday, April 5 at 4 p.m., St. Genevieve, Flourtown
Thursday, April 7 at 4 p.m., St. Patrick, Kennett Square
Sunday, April 10 at 9:45 a.m., St. John Cantius, Philadelphia
Thursday, April 14 at 4 p.m., Sacred Heart, Swedesburg (Bridgeport)
Sunday, April 17 at 11 a.m., Sacred Heart, Clifton Heights
Thursday, April 21 at 4 p.m., St. John Chrysostom, Wallingford
Sunday, April 24 at 12 Noon, St. Colman, Ardmore
Tuesday, May 3 at 4 p.m., Our Lady of the Assumption, Strafford
Saturday, May 7 at 11 a.m., Assumption B.V.M., Feasterville

 

CELEBRANT:, MOST REVEREND JOSEPH F. MARTINO
Retired Bishop of Scranton

Sunday, February 28 at 3 p.m., Maternity B.V.M., Philadelphia
Thursday, March 3, at 4 p.m., Saint Albert the Great, Huntingdon Valley
Sunday, March 6, at 11 a.m., Our Lady of Ransom, Philadelphia
Wednesday, March 9, at 4 p.m., Saint Joseph, Warrington
Thursday, March 10 at 4 p.m., Saint Hilary of Poitiers, Rydal
Saturday, March 19 at 11 a.m., Saint Martin of Tours, New Hope
Sunday, April 3 at 2 p.m., Blessed Teresa of Calcutta, Schwenksville
Tuesday, April 5 at 4 p.m., Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Philadelphia
Saturday, April 9 at 10 a.m., Saint Cecilia, Philadelphia
Sunday, April 10, at 10 a.m., Saint James, Elkins Park
Thursday, April 14 at 4 p.m., Saint Robert Bellarmine, Warrington
Sunday, April 17 at 11 a.m., Saint Philip Neri, Philadelphia
Thursday, April 21 at 4 p.m., Saint Maria Goretti, Hatfield
Saturday, April 23 at 10 a.m., Sacred Heart, Royersford
Sunday, April 24, 2106, 2 p.m., Our Lady Help of Christians, Abington,
Tuesday, April 26 at 4 p.m., Our Lady of Good Counsel, Southampton
Saturday, April 30 at 10 a.m., Our Lady of Guadalupe, , Buckingham
Saturday, May 14 at 5 p.m., Saint Veronica, Philadelphia
Wednesday, May 18 at 4 p.m., Mother of Divine Providence, King of Prussia

 

CELEBRANT: HIS EMINENCE CARDINAL JUSTIN RIGALI
Archbishop Emeritus of Philadelphia

Saturday, April 23 at 10 a.m., St. Christopher, Philadelphia

 

CELEBRANT: MOST REVEREND DONALD W. TRAUTMAN
Bishop Emeritus of Erie

Sunday, April 17 at 10 a.m., Saint John the Baptist, Ottsville
Monday, April 18 at 5 p.m., SS. Peter and Paul, West Chester
Thursday, April 21 at 4 p.m., Saint Helen, Blue Bell
Friday April 22 at 4:30 p.m., Saint Thomas More, Pottstown
Saturday April 23 at 11 a.m., Our Lady of Consolation, Parkesburg
Sunday April 24 at 5 p.m., Saint Basil the Great, Kimberton

 

CELEBRANT: MOST REVEREND NELSON J. PEREZ
Auxiliary Bishop of Rockville Center, New York

Saturday, April 9 at 9 a.m. & 1 p.m., St. Agnes, West Chester

SmBlock Ad

TowerIAB ad

Tower2IAB Ad